Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

 

Welcome to the site https://mxpn.bike (hereafter: the "Site"). This document deals with the policy of Gestion DoSmileMX inc. who operates the Site for the protection of Personal Information. This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada, in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Private Sector Privacy Act (LRQ, chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the Company's Headquarters are located, we make no representation that this policy complies with the law of the province or state of residence of the company.
I consent to receive recurring automated marketing by SMS through an automatic telephone numbering system. Consent is not a condition of purchase. STOP to cancel, HELP for help. Messaging and data rates apply. See the privacy policy and terms of use.

 

1. GENERAL

The protection of your personal information and the information collected about you is important to us. In this privacy policy (the "Policy"), we want to inform you about the purposes for which we collect information about you and the ways in which we proceed to this data collection (the Information). storage of these data and for the use of Information.

 

2. CONSENT TO THE POLICY

By viewing the "Site", you agree to submit to the Policy. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time and in our sole discretion and without notice. By continuing to view the Site, you express your consent to the changes made to the Policy and you agree to be bound by the latter as amended. We recommend that you review the Policy regularly.

 

3. OTHER APPLICABLE AGREEMENTS

The use and purchase of products on the Site are governed by terms of use and the Terms and Conditions of Sale of Merchants (the "Terms and Conditions"). By viewing the “Site”, you declare to have read these Terms and Conditions and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Site.

 

4. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information collected about you may include, without being limited, your name, business name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, fax number, age, cookies, IP addresses, billing address, card number credit and expiration date, etc. We also collect information on your use of the Site, in particular the dates and times of your visits, the pages viewed, the documents downloaded, the type of web browser you use during your visit and your electronic exchanges with us (in particular by email and chat.

 

5. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We keep Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the Policy or if required by law, for a longer period. We store the Information on secure servers and take reasonable steps to protect the Information against any unwanted use, loss, modification or disclosure. Our employees, representatives and agents are bound by the Policy. The content of the Site is intended for adults or minors who are represented by adults as the case may be. We do not knowingly collect Information about minors. By using the Site, you guarantee us that you hold the age of majority, if this was not the case, you represent that you are assisted by your parents or legal representative, failing which, we ask you to cease to use the Site.

 

6. USE OF THE INFORMATION

We reserve the right to use, internally, the Information at our discretion, in particular to process your orders and answer your questions, send you or send to your friends, family members and colleagues. the products you have ordered for them, to improve our customer service, our product line, the results of our sales or to stay in touch with you to inform you of promotions, specials, raffles, promotional gifts, discounts and other benefits for which you have voluntarily provided your personal information, providing you on an ongoing basis with personalized service and information about our products, services and company; analyze your use of the Site and the way you consult it and administer sales; perform accounting and administration; and note trends and statistics.

 

7. SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

If you visit or purchase products from the Site, participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, we may share Information with our employees, representatives, agents and partners, in accordance with the Policy. Under no circumstances do we knowingly communicate or sell the Information to any third party. We reserve the right to transmit the Information to a third party to transmit the Information to the carrier designated for the delivery of the goods as well as for the purposes of preparing tax returns for sales tax purposes (GST, QST, VAT). We may disclose Information to advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. The said information transmitted cannot however be used to identify you personally. Your name, email, phone number and address will never be knowingly disclosed to advertisers. We reserve the right to disclose Information in accordance with the law, following a lawfully obtained request and when necessary, in order to protect our property, our interests and our rights.

 

8. HYPERLINKS

The Site may contain links to sites that are the responsibility of third parties who may also collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of these third parties and we assume no responsibility for them. By using the Site or accessing the sites of third parties on the Site, you release us from all responsibility for the actions and omissions of these third parties. Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

9. COOKIES

In accordance with current practice, we may send a cookie to your hard drive to analyze your activities on the Site and to remember you on your next visit. These cookies are only used to identify your computer by our servers on your next visit.

 

10. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

You can also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us despite the fact that you have consented to the collection, use and / or disclosure of Information as set out in this document. If necessary, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the emails received.
Updated January 19, 2020