Skip to content
THE MXPN PARK IS CLOSED FOR THE SEASON BUT THE ONLINE STORE REMAINS OPEN.
THE MXPN PARK IS CLOSED FOR THE SEASON BUT THE ONLINE STORE REMAINS OPEN.

Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

 

Welcome to the site https://mxpn.bike (hereafter: the "Site"). This document deals with the policy of Gestion DoSmileMX inc. who operates the Site for the protection of Personal Information. This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada, in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Private Sector Privacy Act (LRQ, chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the Company's Headquarters are located, we make no representation that this policy complies with the law of the province or state of residence of the company.
I consent to receive recurring automated marketing by SMS through an automatic telephone numbering system. Consent is not a condition of purchase. STOP to cancel, HELP for help. Messaging and data rates apply. See the privacy policy and terms of use.

 

1. GENERAL

The protection of your personal information and the information collected about you is important to us. In this privacy policy (the "Policy"), we want to inform you about the purposes for which we collect information about you and the ways in which we proceed to this data collection (the Information). storage of these data and for the use of Information.

 

2. CONSENT TO THE POLICY

By viewing the "Site", you agree to submit to the Policy. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time and in our sole discretion and without notice. By continuing to view the Site, you express your consent to the changes made to the Policy and you agree to be bound by the latter as amended. We recommend that you review the Policy regularly.

 

3. OTHER APPLICABLE AGREEMENTS

The use and purchase of products on the Site are governed by terms of use and the Terms and Conditions of Sale of Merchants (the "Terms and Conditions"). By viewing the “Site”, you declare to have read these Terms and Conditions and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Site.

 

4. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information collected about you may include, without being limited, your name, business name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, fax number, age, cookies, IP addresses, billing address, card number credit and expiration date, etc. We also collect information on your use of the Site, in particular the dates and times of your visits, the pages viewed, the documents downloaded, the type of web browser you use during your visit and your electronic exchanges with us (in particular by email and chat.

 

5. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We keep Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the Policy or if required by law, for a longer period. We store the Information on secure servers and take reasonable steps to protect the Information against any unwanted use, loss, modification or disclosure. Our employees, representatives and agents are bound by the Policy. The content of the Site is intended for adults or minors who are represented by adults as the case may be. We do not knowingly collect Information about minors. By using the Site, you guarantee us that you hold the age of majority, if this was not the case, you represent that you are assisted by your parents or legal representative, failing which, we ask you to cease to use the Site.

 

6. USE OF THE INFORMATION

We reserve the right to use, internally, the Information at our discretion, in particular to process your orders and answer your questions, send you or send to your friends, family members and colleagues. the products you have ordered for them, to improve our customer service, our product line, the results of our sales or to stay in touch with you to inform you of promotions, specials, raffles, promotional gifts, discounts and other benefits for which you have voluntarily provided your personal information, providing you on an ongoing basis with personalized service and information about our products, services and company; analyze your use of the Site and the way you consult it and administer sales; perform accounting and administration; and note trends and statistics.

 

7. SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

If you visit or purchase products from the Site, participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, we may share Information with our employees, representatives, agents and partners, in accordance with the Policy. Under no circumstances do we knowingly communicate or sell the Information to any third party. We reserve the right to transmit the Information to a third party to transmit the Information to the carrier designated for the delivery of the goods as well as for the purposes of preparing tax returns for sales tax purposes (GST, QST, VAT). We may disclose Information to advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. The said information transmitted cannot however be used to identify you personally. Your name, email, phone number and address will never be knowingly disclosed to advertisers. We reserve the right to disclose Information in accordance with the law, following a lawfully obtained request and when necessary, in order to protect our property, our interests and our rights.

 

8. HYPERLINKS

The Site may contain links to sites that are the responsibility of third parties who may also collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of these third parties and we assume no responsibility for them. By using the Site or accessing the sites of third parties on the Site, you release us from all responsibility for the actions and omissions of these third parties. Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

9. COOKIES

In accordance with current practice, we may send a cookie to your hard drive to analyze your activities on the Site and to remember you on your next visit. These cookies are only used to identify your computer by our servers on your next visit.

 

10. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

You can also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us despite the fact that you have consented to the collection, use and / or disclosure of Information as set out in this document. If necessary, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the emails received.
Updated January 19, 2020

 

11 TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE MOBILE SMS / MMS MARKETING PROGRAM

SMS / MMS Mobile Message Marketing Program Terms and Conditions
Gestion DoSmile MX inc. (hereinafter, “We”, “Our”, “Our”) offers a mobile messaging program (the “Program”), which you agree to use and participate in, subject to these mobile messaging terms and conditions ( the contract " ). We may change or cancel the program or any of its features without notice. This agreement is limited to the program and is not intended to modify any other terms and conditions or the privacy policy which may govern the relationship between you and us in other contexts. We may also change this Agreement at any time and your continued use of the Program after the effective date of such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

The program allows users to receive mobile SMS / MMS messages by enrolling in the program, for example through online or app-based subscription forms. Your consent to receive automated marketing text messages is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or services. Whichever method of enrollment you used to join the program, you agree that this agreement will apply to your participation in the program. If you have signed up, the program provides updates, alerts, information, promotions, specials and other marketing offers (for example, product discounts) from Gestion DoSmile MX inc. via text messages through your wireless service provider to the mobile number you provided. Mobile SMS / MMS messages can be sent using an automated telephone dialing system or other technology. The frequency of messages varies. You are responsible for all costs and charges associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless service provider. Messages and data rates can be applied.

If you do not wish to continue participating in the program or no longer accept this agreement, you agree to respond STOP to any mobile message from us in order to withdraw from the program. You may receive an additional mobile message confirming your decision to unsubscribe. You understand and agree that the foregoing options are the only reasonable methods of withdrawal. You also understand and agree that any other method of removal, including, but not limited to, sending words other than those set out above or verbally requesting any of our employees to remove you from our list, do isn't a reasonable way to opt out. .

If you have any questions, please send "HELP" by SMS to the number from which you received the messages. You can also contact us for more information. If you would like to unsubscribe, please follow the procedures above.

We may change any phone number we use to operate the program at any time and will notify you of such changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including requests for STOP or HELP, that you send to a telephone number that we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

Wireless operators supported by the program are not responsible for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. You agree to keep with us accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding your receipt of messages, including, without limitation, notifying us immediately if you change your mobile phone number.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us free from any liability, liability, damages or costs of third parties resulting from your use of the program or from the fact that you have provided us with a telephone number that is not yours. If at any time you intend to stop using the mobile phone number that was used to subscribe to the program, including canceling your service plan or selling or transferring the number to phone to another party, you agree to complete the unsubscribe process. above before you terminate your use of the mobile number. You understand and agree that your agreement to do so is a required part of these terms and conditions. You further agree that, if you change your telephone number without notifying Us of such change, you agree that you will be responsible for all costs (including attorney's fees) and liabilities incurred by Us, or any party who assistance in the delivery of SMS / MMS mobile messages, following complaints filed by one or more persons to whom this mobile telephone number has subsequently been assigned. This duty and agreement will survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our programs.

You agree that we will not be responsible for the failure, delay or incorrect delivery of any information sent through the program, any errors in such information and / or any action you may or may not take within you. information-based or service-based.

You may not use or interact with the Platform if you are under seventeen (17) years old. If you use or engage with the Platform and you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you must have permission from your parents or legal guardians to do so. By using or engaging with the Platform, you acknowledge and agree that you are not under eighteen (18) years of age or that you have permission from your parents or legal guardians to use or interact with the Platform. By using or engaging with the Platform, you also acknowledge and agree that the applicable law of your jurisdiction allows you to use and / or engage with the Platform.